Championships Organized by School and Season Every Division
Organized by School Individual School Pages (All Sports) (Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)
Organized by Season
Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports
Back to Boys Sports
Back to Girls Sports
|
RIIL Champions (Every Division) 1985-86
Football Class A- Rogers Class B- Westerly Class C- Hope
Boys Soccer Division I- Barrington Division II- Warren
Boys Cross Country State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- Rogers Class C- Smithfield Class D- North Smithfield Individual- John Duggan (South Kingstown) New England- Hendricken
Boys Ice Hockey Met A- Mount Saint Charles Met B- Burrillville Suburban Division- Shea
Boys Basketball Class A- Hope Class B- Lincoln Class C- Davies
Wrestling State- Coventry Metropolitan Sectionals- ? Central Sectionals- Johnston Suburban Sectionals- Ponaganset
Boys Swimming State- Cumberland
Boys Indoor Track State- Hendricken Metropolitan A- Hendricken Suburban B- Classical
Baseball State- Woonsocket
Boys Tennis Metroplitan Division (State)- Hendricken Suburban Division- Smithfield Singles- Dave Capobianco (Hendricken) Doubles- Tom Evans & Paul Mandeville (Lincoln)
Golf State- Barrington State Individual- Brett Quigley (Barrington)
Boys Outdoor Track State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- Rogers Class C- South Kingstown Class D- Smithfield _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer State- Barrington
Field Hockey State- Burrillville
Girls Tennis Class A- Toll Gate Class B- Mount Saint Charles Singles- Jennifer Mahoney (Barrington) Doubles- Wendy Kilborn & Caroline Buonanno (Lincol School)
Girls Cross Country State- Rogers Class A- Rogers Class B- Portsmouth Class C- Ponaganset Individual- Karolyn Walsh (Rogers) New England- Rogers
Girls Basketball Class A- Smithfield Class B- St. Raphael Class C- Warren
Gymnastics State- South Kingstown Individual: Cara Fitzpatrick (South Kingstown)
Fast-Pitch Softball State- North Providence
Slow-Pitch Softball State- Coventry
Girls Volleyball Class A- Toll Gate Class B- North Smithfield
Golf State- Barrington State Individual- Brett Quigley (Barrington)
Girls Outdoor Track State- Bay View Class A- Bay View Class B- Barrington Class C- South Kingstown |
Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules
Information on Schools & the RIIL
For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:
NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site |